Privacy & Security

Privacy Policy

Ezypay acknowledges and respects the importance of protecting the privacy of individuals.

This website (henceforth known as the “WEBSITE”) is operated by Ezypay Pty Ltd, ABN 42 003 340 734 in the territory of Australia and its external territories such as (but not limited to) Norfolk, Christmas Islands and New Zealand. We are committed to the protection of personal information provided by you to the site.

This page details our Privacy Policy, which defines the personal information that is collected from you, followed by how we collect, store and use the data, and who we disclose the information to. In accordance to Australian Privacy Principals (APPs), this includes information on how you may access your information, modify your information or make a complaint in the unlikely event of a breach of privacy.

This site may contain links to other websites not operated by Ezypay. Please not that this Privacy Policy does not apply to these sites, so always check the Privacy Policy of any other website you enter before disclosing any personal information.

i. Your Personal Information
When you apply for Ezypay services, we collect your personal information and (where relevant) authorised representatives for your account. This allows us to setup your Ezypay account and to provide professional support. Personal information may include (but is not limited to) your first and last name, date of birth, address, contact details, credit card/bank account information as well as other information that may be relevant to the Ezypay subscription process.

We may also collect personal information when you access Ezypay services via Facebook API, enter one of our competitions or contact us via social media. In this case, personal information such as information preference, data usage as well as viewing habits may also be retained.

ii. Why and How We Use Your Personal Information
The provision of the information by you is voluntary, but if this information is not provided, Ezypay may be unable to process your enquiry, registration or payment. The intended recipient of the information is Ezypay and service providers engaged by Ezypay.

This information is being collected for the purposes of processing your enquiry, registration or payment, keeping you informed of upcoming events and assisting us in improving our service to you. It may also be used for the purposes of providing you with information on other products and services offered by Ezypay and on products and services offered by third parties.

If you provide us with the information, you may receive from time to time, telephone calls, facsimiles and/or emails including our email newsletters or direct marketing containing promotional material. Such material may concern Ezypay’s products and services or products and services provided by third parties. If you do not want to receive any such promotional material, please contact us.

iii. Who Do We Disclose Your Personal Information To?
Generally, Ezypay will not disclose your personal information to any third-party, with the exception of the following situations:
• Information may be provided to authorised representatives of your account as per your consent.
• External parties that assist us in managing your Ezypay account. This may include suppliers, collectors, data storage, management companies and advertisers.
• As required by law, we may disclose information to government or enforcement agencies, for investigation purposes or resolution of complaints in regards to your Ezypay account.

iv. Is Your Personal Information Disclosed Overseas?
We may disclose your personal information to Ezypay offices located outside of Australia, however personal information will not be disclosed to any party with the exception of the situations outlined in Part iii.

v. Handling of Credit Information
Ezypay stores all customer credit card information in accordance to PCI regulations.
The PCI Data Security Standard is a set of comprehensive requirements for enhancing data security. It was developed to facilitate the broad adoption of consistent data security on a global basis.
The PCI Data Security Standard is a multifaceted security standard that includes requirements for security management, policies, procedures, network architecture, software design and other critical protective measures.
All financial institutions and merchants are required to comply with the PCI Data Security Standard.

The core principles of the PCI Data Security Standard are to:
• Build and maintain a secure network.
• Protect cardholder data.
• Maintain a vulnerability management program.
• Implement strong access control measures.
• Regularly monitor and test networks.
• Maintain an information security policy.
For more information, please contact us.

vi. Your Personal Information Storage and Security
Ezypay’s data security guidelines are:
• Ezypay ensures that data and systems are protected and secure.
• Processes and policies are in place to ensure that sensitive information is encrypted wherever possible (as per PCI DSS).
• The network architecture has been designed using industry best practices.
• Ezypay’s internal and external network is protected by multiple firewalls.
• All systems have current anti-virus software installed.
• Our website uses a 1024bit SSL Certificate and has 128 bit encryption.

If you have any concerns about the security of your data going through Ezypay, please contact us.

vii. How to Access or Modify Your Personal Information
Please contact our Privacy Officer, Andrew So, if you would like to know the full list of personal information we have about you. This request is to be made in writing with proof of identity for verification purposes and will incur an administration fee.

viii. How to Contact Us for Further Information or Lodge a Complaint on Breach of Privacy
If you believe that we have breached your privacy in any way, or have additional questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, please make an enquiry or write to us at PO Box 5310, West Chatswood, NSW 1515.

We view the need to protect the privacy of our users and clientele very seriously, and will seek to thoroughly investigate any complaint received. We will then notify you of our decision in relation to the complaint as soon as the issue has been completed. In the rare event that we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your issue, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.